The Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers
ICM&P 2022 International Conference
on Materials & Processing 2022

Technical symposia

Track 1: Materials

Session NameSession Organizer
Metals and Metal Matrix CompositesGen SASAKI (Hiroshima University)
Tetsuro YANASEKO (Kogakuin University)
Shigeaki KOBAYASHI (Ashikaga University)
Tomohiro SASAKI (Niigata University)
Ceramics and Ceramic Matrix CompositesShuichi WAKAYAMA (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Yasuo KOGO (Tokyo University of Science)
Kouichi YASUDA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Toshio OGASAWARA (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Wataru NAKAO (Yokohama National University)
Takashi AKATSU (Saga University)
Naoya TADA (Okayama University)
Ryo INOUE (Tokyo University of Science)
Formation and Application of Carbon-based MaterialsNaoto Ohtake (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Yutaka Mabuchi (Utsunomiya University)
Hiroki Akasaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kazuki Enomoto (Meijo University)
Masanori Hiratsuka (Nanotec Corporation)
Smart Materials and StructuresTetsuro Yanaseko (Kogakuin University)
Satoshi Kishimoto (National Institute for Materials Science)
Fumio Narita (Tohoku University)
Wataru NAKAO (Yokohama National University)
Junpei Sakurai (Nagoya University)
Polymer Matrix CompositesShinji Ogihara (Tokyo University of Science)
Masahiro Arai (Nagoya University)
Satoshi Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Hiroyuki Kawada (Waseda University)
Nobuhiro Yoshikawa (The University of Tokyo)
Yoshinobu Shimamura (Shizuoka University)
Kazuaki Nishiyabu (Kindai University)
Akinori Yoshimura (Nagoya University)
Atsushi Hosoi (Waseda University)
Masahito Ueda (Nihon University)
Kazuaki Sanada (Toyama Prefectural University)
Advanced Structural/Functional MaterialsShinji Ogihara (Tokyo University of Science)

Track 2: Processing

Session NameSession Organizer
Processing Advanced Casting and Semi-solid FormingShinichi Nishida (Gunma University)
Toshio Haga (Osaka Institute of Technology)
Tatsuya Tanaka (Doshisha University)
Process and Reliability of Welding and JoiningYukio Miyashita (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Shinji Hashimura (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Masanobu Kuybota (Kyushu University)
Yohei Kurabe (National Institute of Technology, Ishikawa College)
3D and Micro-nano Processing and MaterialsJunpei Sakurai (Nagoya University)
Advanced Material ProcessingYukio Miyashita (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Thin and Thick Coatings and Its Various PropertiesKazuhiko Sakaki (Shinshu University)
Yasuhiro Yamazaki (Chiba University)
Masaki OMIYA (Keio University)
Kazuhiro OGAWA (Tohoku University)
Hideo CHO (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Surface Modification for Tribo MaterialsTomohiro Sato (Kansai University)
Hatsuhiko Usami (Meijo University)
Akinobu Yamashita (IHI)

Track 3: Measurement and Evaluation

Session NameSession Organizer
Cell Mechanics and BiomaterialsSatoshi Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Naoya Sakamoto (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Hiromi Miyoshi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Yuichi Otsuka (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Measurement Techniques and
Nondestructive Evaluations
for Materials, Structures and Processing
Ikuo Ihara (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Hideo CHO (Aoyama Gakuin University)
Yoji Okabe (The University of Tokyo)
Tatsuro Kosaka (Kochi University of Technology)
Akihiro Wada (Osaka Sangyo University)
Takuma Matsuo (Meiji University)
Evaluation of Interfacial Strength
in Dissimilar Materials Joint
Yukio Miyashita (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Dynamic Behavior of Materials
and Structures
Masaaki ITABASHI (Suwa University of Science)
Hiroyuki YAMADA (National Defense Academy)
Masahiro HIGUCHI (Kanazawa University)

Track 4: Recent Trends in Materials and Processing

Session NameSession Organizer
Novel Porous Materials and Their ApplicationsManabu Fukushima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Yuki Nakajima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
Satoshi Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Material Molding, Processing and Evaluation by Data-driven ApproachSatoshi Kobayashi (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Wataru Nakao (Yokohama National University)
Keiichi Shirasu (Tohoku University)
Ryosuke Matsuzaki (Tokyo University of Science)
3D/4D Soft-matter Systems and Soft-matter RoboticsHidemitsu Furukawa (Yamagata University)
Jessica E. Koehne (NASA Ames Research Center, United States)
Larry Nagahara (Johns Hopkins University, United States, G.W.C. Whiting School of Engineering)
Bonnie Grey (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Ajit Khosla (Yamagata University)
Fujio Tsumori (Kyushu University)
Go Murasawa (Yamagata University)